Pivacy Policy

Holy Land Site Privacy Policy


This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their 'Personally Identifiable Information' (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

 

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number or other details to help you with your experience.

 

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you fill out a form or enter information on our site.

 

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.

  • To quickly process your transactions.

  • To follow up with them after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries)

 

How do we protect your information?

  • We do not use vulnerability scanning and/or scanning to PCI standards.

  • An external PCI compliant payment gateway handles all CC transactions.

  • We use regular Malware Scanning.

  • Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

  • We implement a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

  • All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

 

Do we use 'cookies'?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

 

We use cookies to:
Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since the browser is a little different, look at your browser's Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. If you turn cookies off, It won't affect the user's experience.

 

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when it's release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property or safety. 

 

Third-party links

We do not include or offer third-party products or services on our website.

 

Google

Google's advertising requirements can be summed up by Google's Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en 

 

Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy.

 

We have implemented the following:

We, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

 

Opting out:
Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising InitiativeOpt Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser Add-on.

 

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law's reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. See more at:http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

 

According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:

  • Users can visit our site anonymously.

  • Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our homepage.
    or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website.

 

Our Privacy Policy link includes the word 'Privacy' and can easily be found on the page specified above.

You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes:

  • On our Privacy Policy Page

 

How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?
We honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

 

Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?
It's also important to note that we do not allow third-party behavioral tracking

 

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States' consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online.

 

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

 

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

 

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur we will notify the users via in-site notification within 7 business days.

 

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

 

CAN-SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

 

We collect your email address in order to:

  • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.

  • Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders.

  • Send you additional information related to your product and/or service

 

To be in accordance with CAN-SPAM, we agree to the following:

  • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.

  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.

  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.

  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.

  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.

  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

  • If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at missionstomexico@yahoo.com and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

 

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

 

Contact Us

 

missionstomexico@yahoo.com

 

Last Edited on 03/08/2019

Biblical Sites of Israel

 

Jerusalem Area

 

Jerusalem Overview

Jerusalem Holy Sites Overview

 

Antonia Fortress

Chapel of the Ascension: Ascension & Return of Christ

Church of the Holy Sepulchre

City of David Overview

 

Dominus Flevit Church: Triumphal Entry

Eastern Gate

 

Garden of Gethsemane

 

Garden Tomb: Resurrection of Christ

 

Gethsemane to Golgotha:

Christ's Path to the Cross

Hezekiah's Broad Wall

 

Hinnom Valley Overview

 

House of Caiaphas: Peter's Denial of Christ

 

Kidron Valley: Judgment of God

 

Mary's Tomb

 

Mount of Olives Overview

 

Pater Noster Church: Lord's Prayer

Pool of Bethesda & St. Anne 

Church

 

Pool of Siloam

Prophecy, Proof the Bible Is True: Mount of Olives

 

Solomon's Temple

Temple Mount Overview

 

Temple Southern Stairs

 

Temple Cleansing by Jesus

 

Temple & the Early Church

Tomb of the Prophets

 

The Upper Room

(David's Tomb)

 

Via Dolorosa

 

Walls of Jerusalem History

 

Western Wall & Tunnels Tour

 
Sea of Galilee

 

Sea of Galilee Overview

 

Bethsaida

 

Calling of the Disciples

 

Capernaum Overview

 

Chorazin

 

Feeding of the 5,000

 

Jesus Walks on Water, Calms the Sea

 

Kursi: Demonic Man Healed

 

Magdala: Mary Magdalene

 

Mount of Beatitudes

 

Mt. Arbel: Great Commission

 

Sower's Cove: Parables of the Kingdom

 

Tabgha: Restoration of Peter

Yardenit Baptismal Site

All Other Sites

 

Ai: Khirbet el-Maqatir 

Arad

Beer Sheba: The Patriarchs

 

Bethel

 

Bethlehem Overview

Bethlehem: Church of Nativity

 

Bethlehem: David & the Psalms

Bethlehem: Herodian Fortress

 

Bethlehem: Naomi, Ruth, Boaz

 

Bethlehem: Shepherds' Field

Beth Shean

 

Beth Shean Amphitheater

 

Beth-Shemesh

 

Caesarea Maritima Overview

 

Caesarea Philippi

 

Cana: First Miracle of Jesus

Dan (City of Dan)

 

Emmaus Road 

 

En-Gedi: Living Waters

 

Exodus, Red Sea Crossing, Mt. Sinai

 

Gezer: On Crossroads of the World

Gibeon - Nabi Samwil

 

Gideon's Spring

 

Gilgal

 

Hazor

Hebron Overview

 

Inn of the Good Samaritan

 

Jericho Overview

 

Joppa (Jaffa, Yafo) Overview

Jordan River Overview

Jordan River: Crossing into the Promised Land

Jordan River Baptismal Site of Jesus (Qsar al-Yahud)

Judean Wilderness

Judean Wilderness: Testing of Jesus

 

Kadesh Barnea

Lachish

 

Masada

 

Megiddo: Armageddon

 

Mt. Carmel & Elijah

 

Mt. Tabor: Transfiguration of Christ

 

Nazareth Overview

 

Nazareth: Church of Annunciation

 

Nazareth: Mt. Precipice

Qumran: Dead Sea Scrolls

Samaria (Sabastia)

 

Sepphoris (Tsipori, Zippori)

 

Shechem

 

Shiloh: Center of Worship

 

Sodom & Gomorrah

St. George's Monastery (Wadi Qelt)

 

Timnah: Life of Samson

Timna Park: Tabernacle Replica

 

Valley of Elah: David & Goliath

Holy Land Site

Experience the Holy Land Online!

Digital Book Cover Front - Israel Book (
Israel Biblical Sites Bible Companion (L

HolyLandSite.com is a Ministry of

Go Missions to Mexico

196 Hambrick Ave., Sutherlin, OR   97479

San Quintín, Baja California, Mexico (Mexico Address)

Phones:  541 603 0881 (U.S.A.)  011 52 616 166 2827 (Mexico)

If HolyLandSite.com is helpful to you and you would like to support our work, please make a secure donation to Missions to Mexico.

© 2014-2019 by Go Missions to Mexico Ministries